Cookie Policy

Information on the site's Privacy Policy

  1. This section contains information on how the UFO manages the processing of UFO users’ data.
  2. This information is also valid for the purposes of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Code for the protection of personal data, and for the purposes of Article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, for persons interacting with UFO and can be reached at the address on the home page: usa.ufosecurity.com.

  3. This information is provided only for UFO and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.
  4. The purpose of this document is to provide information about the methods, times and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to the UFO web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection itself, in accordance with Italian, European and American legislation.
  5. This policy may be subject to change due to the introduction of new legislation in this regard, so please check this page periodically.
  6. If the user is under 16 years of age, in accordance with Article 8, c.1 EU Regulation 2016/679, he or she must legitimise his or her consent by means of the authorisation of his or her parents or legal guardian.

Treatment of data

Data controller

  1. The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. It also deals with security profiles.
  2. With regard to this website, the data controller is: Ufo Security srl, and for any clarification or exercise of the user’s rights, the user may contact him at the following e-mail address: info@ufosecurity.com.
  3. The controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  4. Pursuant to Article 28 of EU Regulation No. 2016/679, by appointment of the data controller, the data controller of the UFO website is: Ufo Security srl.

Place of data processing

  1. The data processing generated by the use of UFO takes place at Via Tommaso Salsa 75, 3103o Carbonera (TV).
  2. If necessary, the data connected to the newsletter service may be processed by the data controller or persons appointed by it for this purpose at the relevant premises.

Cookies

Type of Cookies

  1. The UFO website uses cookies to make the user’s browsing experience easier and more intuitive: cookies are small text strings used to store certain information that may relate to the user, his/her preferences or Internet access device (computer, tablet or mobile phone) and are mainly used to adapt the operation of the website to the user’s expectations, offering a more personalized browsing experience and storing the choices made previously.

  2. A cookie consists of a small set of data transferred to the user’s browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that carried out the transfer. It is not executable code and does not transmit viruses.
  3. Cookies do not record any personal information and any identifiable data will not be stored. If you wish, you can prevent the saving of some or all cookies. However, in this case your use of the website and the services offered may be impaired. To proceed without changing your cookie options, simply continue browsing.

Below are the types of cookies the site uses:

Technical cookies
  1. There are a number of technologies used to store information on the user’s computer, which is then collected by websites. The best known and most widely used of these is the HTML cookie. They are used for navigation and to facilitate access and use of the site by the user. They are necessary for the transmission of communications on the electronic network or for the supplier to provide the service requested by the customer.

  2. The settings for managing or deactivating cookies may vary depending on the Internet browser used. In any case, the user can manage or request the general deactivation or deletion of cookies by modifying the settings of their internet browser. This deactivation may slow down or prevent access to certain parts of the site.
  3. The use of technical cookies allows the safe and efficient use of the site.
  4. The cookies that are placed in the browser and transmitted by Google Analytics or through the statistics service of blogger or similar are technical only if they are used for optimization of the site directly by the owner of the site itself, which may collect information in aggregate form on the number of users and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, the same rules on information and consent apply to analytics cookies as to technical cookies. 
  5. From the point of view of duration, a distinction can be made between temporary session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session and are used to identify the user and therefore avoid logging in each time a page is visited, and permanent cookies, which remain active on the computer until they expire or are deleted by the user.
  6. Session cookies may be installed in order to allow access and stay in the reserved area of the portal as an authenticated user.
  7. They are not memorised in a persistent manner but exclusively for the duration of navigation until the browser is closed and they disappear when the browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers consisting of random numbers generated by the server and necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site.
Third-party cookies
  1. In relation to the origin, we distinguish between cookies sent to your browser directly from the site you are visiting and third-party cookies sent to your computer from other sites and not from the one you are visiting.
  2. Persistent cookies are often third-party cookies.
  3. Most third party cookies are tracking cookies used to detect online behaviour, understand interests and then tailor advertising to users.
  4. Third-party analytical cookies may be installed. These are sent from third party domains outside the site.
  5. Third-party analytical cookies are used to collect information about user behaviour on UFO. This information is collected anonymously in order to monitor the performance and improve the usability of the website. Third-party profiling cookies are used to create profiles of users, in order to propose advertisements in line with the choices made by the users themselves.
  6. The use of these cookies is governed by the rules laid down by the third parties themselves, so users are invited to read the privacy notices and instructions for managing or disabling cookies published on the relevant web pages.
Profiling cookies
  1. Profiling cookies are those that create profiles of the user and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the web.
  2. When using these types of cookies the user must give explicit consent.
  3. Article 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Article 122 of the Data Protection Code will apply.

Processed data

Data processing methods

  1. Like all websites, this website makes use of log files in which information collected automatically during user visits is stored. The information collected may include the following:
    1. internet protocol (IP) address;
    2. browser type and parameters of the device used to connect to the site;
    3. name of the internet service provider (ISP);
    4. date and time of visit;
    5. the visitor’s source (referral) and exit web pages;
    6. possibly the number of clicks.
  2. This information is processed automatically and collected in an exclusively aggregate form in order to verify the proper functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be processed in accordance with the legitimate interests of the owner.
  3. For security purposes (anti-spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically recorded data may also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, to block attempts to damage the site itself or to harm other users, or in any case harmful or criminal activities. Such data is never used to identify or profile the user, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users, such information will be processed according to the legitimate interests of the owner.
  4. If the site allows the insertion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, including the possibility of sending the Curriculum Vitae for a possible working relationship, the site automatically detects and records some identification data of the user, including the e-mail address. This data is understood to be voluntarily provided by the user at the time of requesting the service. By entering a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular agrees that the contents entered may be freely distributed to third parties. The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the service requested and only for the time necessary for the provision of the service.
  5. The information that users of the site decide to make public through the services and tools made available to them is provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability for any breach of the law. It is the user’s responsibility to check that he or she has permission to enter personal data of third parties or content protected by national and international regulations.

Purpose of data processing

  1. The data collected by the site during its operation is used for the purposes indicated above and for the following purposes:
    1. Requesting data for the purpose of sending targeted newsletter campaigns;
    2. User profiling for e-commerce purposes of order processing.
  2. The data will be stored for the period strictly necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purpose and in any case for no longer than 1 year.
  3. The data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purpose.

Data provided by the user

  1. As indicated above, the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
  2. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

Support in configuring your browser

  1. You can also manage cookies through your browser settings. However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for the site.
  2. For further information and support you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using:
    1. Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
    2. Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
    3. Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/
    4. Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it
    5. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ 

Plugin Social Network

  1. This site also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, to allow easy sharing of content on your favourite social networks. These plug-ins are programmed so that no cookies are set when you access the page, in order to protect your privacy. If the social network so requires, cookies will only be set when the user makes actual and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user navigates while logged into the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration with the social network.
  2. The collection and use of the information obtained by means of the plugin is governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which please refer:
    1. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

    2. Twitter: https://support.twitter.com

    3. Google+: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies

    4. Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy

    5. AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

    6. Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy 

User rights

Article 13, c. 2 of EU Regulation 2016/679 lists the rights of the user. The UFO website therefore intends to inform the user of the existence:

  1. of the data subject’s right to request from the controller access to personal data (art. 15 EU Regulation), their updating (art. 7, co. 3, lett. a) Legislative Decree 196/2003), rectification (art. 16 EU Regulation), integration (art. 7, co. 3, lett. a) Legislative Decree no. 196/2003) or limitation of processing concerning him/her (art. 18 EU Regulation) or to object, for legitimate reasons, to their processing (art. 21 EU Regulation), as well as the right to data portability (art. 20 EU Regulation); 
  2. the right to request cancellation (art. 17 EU Regulation), transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed (art. 7, co. 3, lett. b) Legislative Decree no. 196/2003);
  3. the right to obtain certification that the operations of updating, rectification, integration of data, cancellation, blocking of data, transformation have been notified, also as regards their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right (art. 7, co. 3, lett. c) Legislative Decree no. 196/2003);

Requests may be addressed to the data controller, without formalities, or alternatively, using the form provided by the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, or by sending an email to: info@ufosecurity.com.

 

If the processing is based on art. 6, paragraph 1, letter. a) – express consent to use – or art. 9, paragraph 2 letter. a) – express consent to use genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions – the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.

 

Similarly, in the event of a breach of the law, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, as the authority in charge of controlling the processing in the Italian State.

 

For a more detailed examination of your rights, see Articles 15 et seq. of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

Data security

This site processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of data. The processing is carried out using computer and/or telematic instruments, with organisational methods and logics strictly related to the purposes indicated.

In addition to the data controller, in some cases, categories of people involved in the organisation of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) may have access to the data.

Amendments to this document

This document, published at: usa.ufosecurity.com/privacy-policy constitutes the privacy policy of this site.

It may be subject to changes or updates. In the event of significant changes and updates, users will be notified accordingly.

The document was updated on 12/04/2021 in order to comply with the relevant regulatory provisions, and in particular in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679.